Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Fish Bar Northfields (“we”, “us”, or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy rights of all visitors (“you”) who access fishbarnorthfields.co.uk (the ‘website’).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use your personal information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights, and how we safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy includes an explanation of our Cookie Policy.

Your use of our website, including any orders you place, is governed by our Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions. Please take the time to read these documents, as they include important terms which apply to you.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use the ‘website’ or submit information to us through or in connection with the ‘website’.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our store directly before you place an order.

1. Information we collect from you

When you use the ‘website’, we may collect and process information about you:

A: Information that you provide voluntarily:

  • Your name, postal address, telephone number and email address as provided when you place an order with us.
  • Transaction Information when you place an order with us, including payment information using the secure service of our payment processors. Payment operations are outsourced to our payment processors and we do not store your debit or credit card information in our systems. We also collect delivery details (e.g. your physical address) to fulfil each order.

B: Information that we collect automatically:

  • Activity Information, such as, a history of the food that you last ordered.
  • Technical information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device type, hardware model, mac model, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

2. How we use your information

We process your data to provide the services as defined in our Terms and Conditions. These reasons include the following:

  • to process and hold your personal data in order to fulfil your orders;
  • to process your payment;
  • to deal with your inquiries and requests;
  • to send you status updates on your order;
  • to contact you if there is a problem with your order;
  • to notify you about changes or updates to our service;
  • providing and personalising our service for you;
  • to send you customised marketing about our products or services;
  • to provide you with offers and information on products/services that may be of interest to you;
  • for crime prevention and prosecution of offenders;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure;
  • to maintain information as a reference tool or general resources (for analytics and research);
  • to gather information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • for research and analytics on an aggregate and/or anonymous basis;
  • to meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements; and
  • to measure and analyse the use and effectiveness of our services.

3. Who we share personal information with

For the purposes listed above, we may share your personal information with the following recipients:

  • our employees;
  • our affiliates;
  • to another legal entity, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. In the case of a merger or sale, your personal information will be permanently transferred to a successor company;
  • third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to it support services) to us;
  • government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests;
  • subject to your consent, to our marketing team, who may contact you by post, email, telephone, sms or by other means. If you do not wish to be contacted, you can contact us directly to unsubscribe;
  • to public authorities where we are required by law to do so; and
  • to any other third party where you have provided your consent.

4. Your consent

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information as described above will depend on the specific context in which we collect it. Your consent, to our processing of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy, is the primary legal ground for our processing of your personal information. However, there may be circumstances where we may also rely on other valid legal grounds for the processing of your personal information, such as:

  • your request for content, goods or services which require us to take steps, including processing of your personal information, prior to entering into contract with you and any processing that is necessary for the performance of such contract;
  • any legitimate interests pursued by us as a business, except where such interests are overridden by your interests and fundamental rights. Relevant legitimate interests include a) to market to you or make you offers that we believe will interest you; b) to analyse and understand how our services are used and so to improve them; c) for fraud prevention or prevention of other criminal acts; or d) to keep our systems secure; and
  • compliance with any legal obligation.

5. Security

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we have put in place security procedures required by law to protect your information [all your card details are passed from your browser to paypal using browser SSL encryption], we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Due to the nature of the world wide web, your communication may route through a number of countries before being delivered. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ information.

Your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

6. Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information until your last use or purchase of our products, and normally for a period of three years thereafter, unless longer retention is required by applicable local law or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose to do so. However, we will not retain beyond this period any of your personal information that is no longer required for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. The retention of your personal information will be subject to periodic review.

We may keep an anonymised form of your personal information, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

7. Your data protection rights

Data protection law provides you with numerous rights, including the right to: access, rectify, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, your personal information.

Please note, when dealing with a data subject request, we have a duty to take reasonable measures to verify the identity of the data subject who has made the request.

To exercise any of your rights, you may do so by emailing us at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk.

Your rights are as follows:

  • right to make a subject access request. You may request copies of your personal information. If you would like to make a subject access request, you may do so by emailing us at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk. We would be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like to access (This helps us to more readily locate your data).
  • right to rectification. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information, you may do so by emailing us at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk. We would be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like to be corrected (This helps us to more readily locate your data).
  • right to withdraw consent. You may, as permitted by applicable law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time, you may do so by emailing us at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk . Such withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit certain service features for which the processing of your personal information is essential.
  • right to object to processing, including automated processing and profiling. You may, as permitted by applicable law, request that we stop processing your personal information in relation to automated processing and profiling, you may object to the processing and you will have the right to obtain human intervention. You may do so by emailing us at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk.
  • right to erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for keeping your personal information, such as, a legal obligation that we have to comply with, or if retention is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. You may do so by emailing us at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk. Please note that should you wish to use our service again in the future, then this information will need to be provided once again.
  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  If you believe that your personal information is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law, you have the right to contact the ICO directly. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk.

8. Cookies policy

We use cookies to improve the quality of our site and service, and to try and make your browsing experience meaningful.

When you enter our website, our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognise your computer but not specifically who is using it.

By proceeding beyond this page, you consent to our cookie settings and agree you understand our Cookies Policy.

A. What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk when you visit a website. They allow our website to store information about your browsing patterns, making the website more useful to you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are only used to enable information or basket items to be recorded for when you next return to our website using the same device and browser.

B. Why do we use cookies?

The cookies used by our website are explained below and based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories.

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies allow you to use essential features of our website, such as, enabling you to order takeaway more easily. The essential features of our website require strictly necessary cookies so that we can remember your postcode and what is in your shopping basket whilst you continue to order products from our website and/or navigate to different pages of the website during your browsing session. If you choose not to accept these cookies, you may encounter difficulties using our website for ordering takeaways.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our website, so that we can improve the quality of our website and service. This information may be used by us to provide statistics on how our site is used; monitor which website our users arrived from; and help us improve the site by measuring usage information and any errors which occur during users’ browsing experience. These cookies are sometimes placed by third-party providers of web traffic analysis services, such as google analytics.

Please note that third-parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services, ie. google analytics) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

C. Managing your cookie preferences


Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you may change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, or visiting www.youronlinechoices.com. Please note, however, that by blocking cookies used on our website, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website and will lose certain features that require cookies to work properly. 

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy from time to time and at our sole discretion in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. We encourage visitors to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. It is your responsibility to check our privacy policy every time you submit information to us or place an order. Your continued use of this site after any changes in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

10. Links to third-party websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third-party website using links from our website. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

11. Further information

For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information, please email us at data@fishbarnorthfields.co.uk.